Botanical Ingredients

Explore the benefits of natural botanicals on your skin

Aloe Vera Leaf Juice

ALOE BARBADENSIS

Aloe Vera grows in arid climates and has been used for thousands of years medicinally. The juice is extracted from the leaves of the plant Aloe which has great anti-inflammatory properties that also protect and moisturise the skin.

Use/Benefit: Aloe Vera has anti-irritant, soothing, cooling, powers that help speed up healing on the skin

Avocado Oil

PERSEA GRATISSIMA

Avocado Oil is obtained from the pulp of the avocado which has many essential fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins that benefit the skin. It supports the moisture balance of the skin and prevents it from drying out.

Use/Benefit: Avocado Oil penetrates deeply and rejuvenates the skin through increased levels of collagen production.

Carrageenan Extract

CHONDRUS CRISPUS

Commonly referred to as Irish Moss, this is a species of red algae that grows along the rocky Atlantic costs of North America and Europe. It contains many mineral nutrients that are beneficial for the skin.

Use/Benefit:: Carrageenan Extract softens the skin and is useful for inflamed skin. It is a natural thickening agent in products.

Chamomile Roman Oil

ANTHEMIS NOBILIS

In ancient Egypt chamomile was used as an offering to the sun and moon gods. This oil has many powers but is best known for its ability to calm irritated, dry, red skin and enhance overall skin health.

Use/Benefit: Chamomile Roman Oil is soothing, healing and an effective anti-inflammatory on the skin.

Cetearyl Alcohol

 

Cetearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that commonly comes from coconut oil and palm oil.  It has an excellent binding ability and moisturising quality on the skin.  

Use/Benefit:  Used to combine and bind ingredients it helps to form a protective barrier that water can't penetrate helping to prevent dryness in the skin.

Coco-Glucoside


Coco-Glucoside is a plant derived mixture of fatty alcohol from coconut and glucose. Its main purpose is to act as a cleansing agent on the skin by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that it can be washed off the skin. It is gentle enough for all skin types.

Use/Benefit: Coco-Glucoside prevents oil and water parts from separating, and enhances the cleansing and moisturizing ingredients contained in a product.

Cocoyl Proline


Cocoyl Proline is made up of coconut oil and the amino acid proline. It is 100% natural and is used as a gentle surface-active agent to stabilise mixtures of oil and water based molecules.

Use/Benefit: Cocoyl Proline is mild and used mainly to assist ingredients blend together and prevent them from separating into layers.

Cucumber Extract


Cucumber Extract provides a soothing and cooling effect on the skin. It contains amino acids, proteins, lipids, and Vitamin C that serves as an antioxidant to soothe, calm and relieve puffy skin.

Use/Benefit: Cucumber extract is anti-inflammatory, it helps the skin retain moisture and stay hydrated and reduces wrinkles and fine lines by tightening collagen.

Evening Primrose Oil

OENOTHERA BIENNIS

Evening Primrose Oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant that grows in parts of North America and was originally used by Native Americans for its healing properties. Today it is primarily used to treat the symptoms of skin conditions.

Use/Benefit: Evening Primrose Oil is particularly soothing for skin that is red, irritated or itchy.

Glycerin


This is a natural fatty acid derived from coconut and is also found naturally in the body. It is an ingredient used to help reduce the greasiness of oils and stabilise the product.

Use/Benefit: Glycerin assists the skin to remain hydrated by providing a protective barrier that seals in moisture making the skin look healthier.

Glyceryl Stearate


This is a natural fatty acid derived from coconut and is also found naturally in the body. It is an ingredient used to help reduce the greasiness of oils and stabilise the product.

Use/Benefit: Easily penetrates the skin, acts as a lubricant and slows water loss by forming a barrier on the skins surface.

Jojoba Oil

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS

This oil is obtained from an evergreen shrub that bears olive-shaped fruits and grows wild in arid environments, such as Arizona, Mexico and South America. Jojoba Oil is derived from the seeds (beans) within the fruits and is used in a wide range of skin care products.

Use/Benefit: Jojoba Oil is easily absorbed by the skin and is especially beneficial in treating inflamed and irritated skin conditions.

Lavender Flower Extract

LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA

The use of lavender dates back thousands of years. The oil is extracted from the lavender flower which has a balancing, soothing and relaxing effect. Lavender is credited with being anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, healing, toning and stimulating.

Use/Benefit: Effective in treating a range of inflamed and irritated skin conditions. Lavender is thought to stimulate cellular growth and skin rejuvenation.

Olive Leaf Extract

OLEA EUROPAEA

The olive has been an integral part of life in the Mediterranean since the beginning of civilisation. Olive oil contains antioxidants that help protect the skin from cell degeneration (signs of ageing) yet is gentle enough for all skin types.

Use/Benefit: Olive Oil moisturises, brightens and evens out skin tone. It enables the skin to remain soft, smooth, firm and toned.

Oregano Oil

ORIGANUM VULGARE

Oregano is native to the Mediterranean and is a perennial herb that belongs to the mint family. It has strong antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant properties.

Use/Benefit: Oregano Oil assists the skin with healing various skin problems such as acne and other skin irritations.

Rosehip Oil

ROSA EGLANTERIA

Native to South America, this healing oil is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants necessary for skin renewal and is great for mature or sun damaged skin. Rosehip Oil is absorbed very easily allowing the skin to breathe as it goes to work.

Use/Benefit: Rosehip Oil feeds the skin vital nutrients to promote radiant, healthy looking skin. It assists with skin renewal and optimal skin health.

Rosemary Leaf Extract

ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS

Rosemary Oil has been used for centuries as a natural treatment for many types of skin problems and is well known for its anti-fungal and antibacterial properties. It contains antioxidants that prevent cellular damage caused by free radicals and fights against the signs of aging.

Use/Benefit: Rosemary Oil improves dry, red, flaky skin including blemishes and acne. It is suitable for the most sensitive skin types.

Rose Oil

ROSA DAMASCENA

Rose Oil was used by the Romans to treat many internal and external ailments. It is extracted from the flower of the rose and contains a wide variety of vitamins, minerals and antioxidants which make it an excellent moisturiser for the skin. In addition, it has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties.

Use/Benefit: Rose Oil helps refine the texture of skin, reduce redness and inflammation.

Shea Butter

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII

Shea Butter comes from the Shea-Karite tree in Africa and is extracted from the nuts that grow on the tree. Shea Butter contains a soothing and healing fatty acid with Vitamins that nourish and revitalise the skin.

Use/Benefit: Shea Butter is very effective at repairing dryness and is easily absorbed. It allows the skin to breathe which minimising blocked pores.

Sodium Hyaluronate


Sodium Hyaluronate is the natural salt form of the skin identical ingredient hyaluronic acid. It penetrates the dermis layer of skin easily to help combine with water, maintain and attract water retention in the skin.

Use/Benefit: Promotes circulation and nutrient absorption in the skin enabling smoother, softer skin decreasing the appearance of wrinkles.

Stearic Acid


Stearic Acid is one of the many fatty acids that occur naturally in various plants such as cocoa butter. It supports the consistency of products but does not interfere with the skin’s ability to absorb vitamins or minerals in products.

Use/Benefit: Stearic Acid is used as a natural ingredient to help create a smooth texture to the product.

Sweet Almond Oil

PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS

Cultivated thousands of years ago in the Middle East and in India, the Almond tree has long been prized for its many benefits in cuisines and when used on the skin. Sweet Almond Oil contains many nutrients that nourish and replenish the skin.

Use/Benefit: Sweet Almond Oil acts as a lubricant on the skin surface giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance.

Thyme Extract

THYMUS VULGARIS

Thyme has been used since Ancient Greece and Ancient Egypt medicinally to treat a wide range of skin disorders and aromatically for its fragrance. The therapeutic properties of Thyme come mainly from the essential oil which is extracted from its leaves and fresh flowers.

Use/Benefit: Thyme is known for its restorative qualities and ability to treat skin conditions such as acne.

Vitamin B3

NIACINAMIDE

Found in many natural ingredients including foods and plants, this vitamin creates a barrier on the skin to external factors that contribute to the ageing process. Vitamin B3 encourages the production of natural emollients that help the skin remain hydrated.

Use/Benefit: Improves the appearance, softness and suppleness of the skin. It assists with moisture retention, elasticity and skin tone.

Vitamin C

ASCORBYL TETRAISOPALMITATE

Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is a potent form of Vitamin C that penetrates the skin easily. It is up to seven times more powerful than other forms of Vitamin C but is gentle enough for even the most sensitive skin types.

Use/Benefit: A potent antioxidant that enables the skin to hydrate itself naturally (a process called glycosaminoglycans) and reduce the signs of pigmentation.

Vitamin E

D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE

This vitamin is an antioxidant that protects the skin from damage and free radicals. Vitamin E has long been renowned for its ability to improve the signs of aging due to its excellent moisturising ability on the skin.

Use/Benefit: Improves the texture and moisture level of skin and helps protect against UV damage.

Witch Hazel Leaf Extract

HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA

Witch Hazel is a shrub that is native to North America and has been used for centuries medicinally and topically. It is non-irritating, non-drying and known for its astringent properties on the skin.

Use/Benefit: Helps to absorb excess oil and fight against bacteria that cause acne and blocked pores. Witch Hazel works to tone the skin and reduce pore size.

Xanthum Gum


Xanthum Gum is derived from natural ingredients such as corn. It is mainly used as a binding agent to enable ingredients blend more effectively.

Use/Benefit: Xanthum Gum helps ingredients stay combined and smooth in consistency.

become a Member
Click here >
As Seen in Harpers Bazaar